Awards

San Clemente High School DRAMA Awards for 2016-2017

Orange County Register’s Varsity Arts – ARTISTS of the YEAR AWARDS

Nominees and Winners – 4 nominees/1 winner

Cassidy McCleary – Vocal Arts
Tamara Armstrong – Theater
Sophia Didier – Theater
Cassidy McCleary – Theater – WINNER TOP 10 Varsity Artist of the YEAR

JRAY AWARD INFO:
Nominees and Winner – 9 Nominees/2 winners

Carlie McCleary – Supporting Actress of the Year – Jane Banks, Mary Poppins

Natalie Zanzonico – Comedienne of the Year – Miss Lark, Mary Poppins

Sophia Didier – Soloist of the Year – Miss Andrew, Mary Poppins – WINNER

Zach Thomas – Soloist of the Year – George Banks, Mary Poppins

Laurie Mason, director/choreographer – Ensemble of the Year – Mary Poppins

Laurie Mason/Micah Nameroff – Choreography – Mary Poppins

Director of the Year – Laurie Mason – Mary Poppins

San Clemente High, Laurie Mason- Musical of the Year -Mary Poppins

Cassidy McCleary – Griff Duncan JRAY Scholarship Award – WINNER

CAPPIES AWARD INFO:
Nominees and Winner – 8 nominations and 2 winners

San Clemente, “Mary Poppins,” Cassidy McCleary as “Mary Poppins” – Best Actress in a Musical

San Clemente, “Mary Poppins,” Sophia Didier as Miss Andrew – Featured Actress in a musical

San Clemente, “The Curious Savage,” Cassidy McCleary for directing -Creativity – WINNER

San Clemente, “The Curious Savage,” Delaney Marchant as Mrs. Savage – Best Actress in a Play

San Clemente, “The Curious Savage,” Annie Reyland as Fairy – Best Comedic Actress in a Play

San Clemente, “The Curious Savage,” Tamara Armstrong as Mrs. Paddy – Best Featured Actress in a Play – WINNER

San Clemente, “The Curious Savage,” the Cloisters – Best Ensemble in a Play

San Clemente, Cassidy McCleary – Best Senior CAPPIES Critic

MACYS AWARD WINNER INFO

San Clemente High School, San Clemente, “Into the Woods”

HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT, Cassidy McCleary, Sophia Didier, Tamara Armstrong

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT, Delaney Marchant, William Brown

ACHIEVEMENT, Carlie McCleary, James Ustick, Justin McCoy

SPECIAL RECOGNITION, Adam Bell, Ryley Steel

BRIGHT SPOT, Braxton McGrath, Lainey Reyland, Lucas Harper

San Clemente High School, San Clemente, “Mary Poppins”

THE SPIRIT OF THE MACY (show award), Laurie Mason

HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT, Cassidy McCleary, Delaney Marchant, Jack Katke, Tamara Armstrong

HIGHEST ACHIEVEMENT (technical theater), Shea Donnelly

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT, Carlie McCleary, Lainey Reyland, Maggie Anderson, Zach Thomas

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT (technical theater), Maya Howie

ACHIEVEMENT, Justin McCoy, Kyra Kuhn, Sophia Didier

ACHIEVEMENT (technical theater), Annie Reyland

SPECIAL RECOGNITION, Brooke Davis, Lucas Harper

BRIGHT SPOT, Erin Reyland, James Ustick III, Taylor Mason, Viviana Moiso

BEST ACTRESS of the YEAR FINALIST – Cassidy McCleary

BEST VOCALIST of the YEAR Nominee – Cassidy McCleary

SCHOLARSHIP WINNER RECIPIENTS
Rachel Reese
Cassidy McCleary

NYA AWARDS INFO

Award Winners:
Outstanding Production: Mary Poppins

Lead Actor in a Musical: Jack Katke as Bert in Mary Poppins

Lead Actress in a Musical: Cassidy McCleary as Mary Poppins in Mary Poppins

Lead Actress in a Play: Delaney Marchant as Mrs. Savage in The Curious Savage

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Tamara Armstrong as Winifred Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Carlie McCleary as Jane Banks in Mary Poppins

Featured Actress in a Musical: Sophia Didier as Miss Andrew in Mary Poppins

Featured Actress in a Musical: Kyra Kuhn as Mrs. Corry in Mary Poppins

Set Design: Linda Fry for Mary Poppins

Direction: Laurie Mason for Mary Poppins

NYA Nominations:
Lead Actor in a Musical: William Brown as Baker in Into the Woods

Lead Actress in a Musical: Cassidy McCleary as Cinderella in Into the Woods

Lead Actress in a Musical: Tamara Armstrong as Baker’s Wife in Into the Woods

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Zach Thomas as George Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Maggie Anderson as Michael Banks in Mary Poppins

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Sophia Didier as Witch in Into the Woods

Supporting Actress in a Play: Annie Reyland as Fairy in The Curious Savage

Featured Actress in a Musical: Delaney Marchant as Miss Brill in Mary Poppins

Ensemble: Mary Poppins


2016 MACY AWARD WINNERS: The Addams Family directed by Daniel Ingram

MAJOR/SHOW AWARDS
BEST STUDENT MAKEUP – Sabrina Swarthout & Julia Becker
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR FINALIST – Sophia Didier
ACTRESS OF THE YEAR FINALIST – Cassidy McCleary
ENSEMBLE OF THE YEAR – The Addams Family directed by Daniel Ingram
SPIRIT OF THE MACY – The Addams Family directed by Daniel Ingram

Bright Spot Award (Ensemble):
Paris Hull
Jonathan Jackson
Taylor Mason
Ashlyn Rose
Jenna Sekutera
Ryley Steel

Achievement Award (Acting):

William Brown

Achievement Award (Technical):
Gabriella Chadsey
Baily Donlin
Sophia George
Rachel Reese
Max Rivera-Patton

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting):
Tamara Armstrong
Carlie McCleary

Outstanding Achievement Award (Technical):
Abigail Ambach
Jordan Jackson
Griffin O’Connor

Highest Achievement Award (Acting):
Garrett Claud
Sophia Didier
Daniel Klevit
Delaney Marchant
Cassidy McCleary

Highest Achievement Award (Technical):
Grisham Peck


2016 MACY AWARD WINNERS: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee directed by Daniel Ingram

Bright Spot Award:
Ashlyn Rose
Delaney Marchant

Achievement Award:
Brionne Kirkwood
Luke Giannelli

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting)
Jonathan Jackson
Annie Combs
Tamara Armstrong
Zach Thomas
Daniel Klevit
Garrett Claud

Outstanding Achievement Award (Technical)
Collin Meyer

Highest Achievement Award
Cassidy McCleary

Highest Achievement Award (Technical)
Shea Donnelly


2016 JRAY Nominees and Winners for The Addams Family

AWARD CATEGORY

WINNER

Comedian of the Year Garrett Claud (WINNER)
Featured Actress of the Year Carlie McCleary (WINNER)

AWARD CATEGORY

NOMINEE

Actress of the Year in a Lead Role Sophia Didier (Nomination)
Actor of the Year in a Lead Role Daniel Klevit (Nomination)
Supporting Actress of the Year Tamara Armstrong (Nomination)
Comedienne of the Year Cassidy McCleary (Nomination)
Cameo – Male of the Year Luke Giannelli (Nomination)
Ensemble of the Year The Addams Family (Nomination)
Best Choreography of the Year The Addams Family choreographed by Laurie Mason (Nomination)
Best Sets of the Year The Addams Family designed by Daniel Ingram (Nomination)
Musical of the Year The Addams Family directed by Daniel Ingram (Nomination)

2015 MACY AWARD WINNERS: BYE BYE BIRDIE – Director, Daniel Ingram

Bright Spot Award:
Annie Combs
Daniel Klevit
Delaney Marchant

Special Recognition Award:
Korina Camel
Matt McCoy
Jenna Sekutera

Achievement Award:
Jonathan Crawford
Dani Pribyl
Kaylin Waizinger

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting)
Parsa Alihemati
Paris Hull
Evan Harris
Alexandra Schultz

Outstanding Achievement Award (Technical)
Lauren Bonigut
Emmanuel Hamidi
Tyler Howrey
Cassandra Powell
Sophia Romero

Highest Achievement Award
Colin Horan

MACY’s Scholarship
Danielle Pribyl
Alexandra Schultz

Nominated for Best Comedian:
Collin Horan


2014 MACY AWARD WINNERS: PIRATES OF PENZANCE

Theatrical Excellence Award

Performance of the Day Award

Bright Spot Award:
Cookie Greenberg
Geoffrey Osuna
Nicki Vleisides
Ryan Waltman

Special Recognition Award:
Daniel Klevit
Collin Horan

Achievement Award:
Dani Pribyl
Paris Hull
Sophia Racke
John Breault

Outstanding Achievement Awards:
Gillian Perry
Jeremiah True

Highest Achievement Awards:
Billy Perez
Lauren Bell
Sam Brown
Mason Burt

MACY’s Scholarship:
Sydney Sroka

Nominated for Best Comedian:
Mason Burt

Nominated Best Actor Award:
Billy Perez


2013 MACY Award Winners – Grease – Jeannine Marquee, Director

Outstanding Achievement Award

Mason Burt
Kendall Reynolds
Rob Racke

Bright Spot Award

Alexandra Kookootsedes
Denton Burt
Draco Tudor
Jenna Sekutera
Julia Lacayo
Cookie Greenberg
Derek Cousineau

Special Recognition Award
Alyssa Curtis
Nicole Finlay
Paris Hull
Sam Brown
Ryan Steel
Billy Perez
Nicki Vleisides

Achievement Awards
Chandler Hull
Daniel Klevit
Gabby Meyer
Leah Blanks
Katherine Morales
Ryan Gibby
Megan Cappo


2012 MACY Award Winners – The Music Man – David Czarnecki, Director

The Classic Masterpiece Award

Bright Spot
Carly Van Camp
Ryan Steel
Campbell George

Special Recognition
Gabby Meyer
Bill Richards
Jasmine Asadi
Alexa Greenberg
Emily Czaja
Nicki Vleisides
Julia Yeam

Achievement
Carl Jones
Alyssa Curtis
Kevin Stanley

Outstanding Achievement
Josiah Devin
Gillian Perry
Meghan Cappon
Denton Burt
Mason Burt
Sam Brown
Hayden Kerzie

Highest Achievement
Nathan Corbett
Julia Flynn
Kevin Ivie

Best Supporting Actor
Kevin Ivie


2011 MACY Award Winners – Fiddler on the Roof – Desiree Kruszewski, Director

Coup de Theatre Award

Bright Spot
Carl Jones
Alyssa Curtis

Special Recognition
Bobby Scruggs
Laura Beth St. Clair
Meghan Cappon
Sean Butler
Mason Burt
Chandler Hull
Bill Richards
Cristian Smith
Kevin Stanley
Ray Warner

Achievement
Lauren Scudder
Cassidy Burns
Scott Pennington
Max Morris

Outstanding Achievement
Nathan Corbett
Kayla Stephens

Highest Achievement
Collin Conway
Mitchell McDuff

Best Supporting Actor
Mitchell McDuff

New York Finalist, National High School Musical Theatre Awards
Collin Conway


In The News…

Delany Marchant performs during a dress rehearsal of The Curious Savage at San Clemente High School. The play runs Nov. 16-19. Photo: Eric Heinz
Click Image to Read the Story…
Curious Savage Play by SCHS

Top